Quantcast
[…] ·          Until the organization actually starts providing health insurance to consumers and thereby has members, the Vermont Health CO-OP is being governed by its so-called “Formation Board” – i.e., the group recruited by Mr. Fleischer as noted above.


The point here is not to criticize any of these organizational arrangements as inherently bad.  The question is whether an organization with these attributes is really a cooperative. And pursuant to Section 1623 of Title 11 of the Vermont Statutes Annotated, a business entity may not do business in Vermont under a registered name that “would lead a reasonable person to conclude that the business is a type of entity that it is not.”


In fairness to Mr. Fleischer and the organization he has founded, there is plenty of precedent for conducting these types of activities, in Vermont and elsewhere, and using the word “cooperative” to describe them.